About "Shownoresults" flag

Discuss everything related to ApPHP DataForm. All versions. Any questions related to the ApPHP DataForm developing or using should be posted to this forum.

Moderator: alexandrleonenko

palmtop
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 5th, '12, 22:38

About "Shownoresults" flag

Postby palmtop » Nov 5th, '12, 22:43

Hello! I just bought ApPHP DataForm.

I can't understand how the "shownoresults" feature works.

I set it to false, but when I use autocomplete feature I still see "No results!" box when values are not present in array.

Any ideas, please?

Thanks, kind regards.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: About "Shownoresults" flag

Postby administrator » Nov 6th, '12, 07:45

Please show us this issue on a real working example.
Can you please send us a link to your page, so we could test it online?

You may also fix this issue manually:
open dataform.class.php file

-find there

Code: Select all

$fp_shownoresults   = $this->GetFieldProperty($field_name, 'shownoresults', 'add', 'normal');


and add after this line of code:

Code: Select all

if(empty($fp_shownoresults)) $fp_shownoresults = 'false';


- replace

Code: Select all

$dgAutoSuggest_function = '_dfAutoSuggest("'.$this->directory.$fp_handler.'", "'.intval($fp_maxresults).'", "'.$fp_shownoresults.'", "'.$field_req_type.$field_name.'");';


with

Code: Select all

$dgAutoSuggest_function = '_dfAutoSuggest("'.$this->directory.$fp_handler.'", "'.intval($fp_maxresults).'", '.$fp_shownoresults.', "'.$field_req_type.$field_name.'");';

palmtop
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 5th, '12, 22:38

Re: About "Shownoresults" flag

Postby palmtop » Nov 6th, '12, 07:47

Hello, I simply used your example number "3" in a WAMP local test environment...

palmtop
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 5th, '12, 22:38

Re: About "Shownoresults" flag

Postby palmtop » Nov 6th, '12, 09:29

Thank you so much!!!

Solved!

palmtop
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 5th, '12, 22:38

Re: About "Shownoresults" flag

Postby palmtop » Nov 6th, '12, 18:09

Sorry, I tried better and it didn't solve...

I found that the only way to solve this issue is to change in "bsn.AutoSuggest_2.1.3.js" the parameter shownoresults:true to shownoresults:false

Can you confirm, please ?

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6037
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: About "Shownoresults" flag

Postby administrator » Nov 7th, '12, 07:56

Yes, your solution will work also.
Thank you - we'll check this issue again to fix it ASAP.

Dearis
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Sep 16th, '18, 04:13

Re: About "Shownoresults" flag

Postby Dearis » Sep 16th, '18, 06:26

After so much time without a response, I just want to tell you that I have done it myself.

บาคาร่าบนมือถือ


Return to “ApPHP DataForm”