AFter filter, editing/details not working in datagrid 4.2.8

Talk about Filter (search) Settings

Moderator: alexandrleonenko

urtrivedi
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 9th, '11, 06:09

AFter filter, editing/details not working in datagrid 4.2.8

Postby urtrivedi » Mar 10th, '11, 04:29

after search keyword, all rows comes with rid=-1, so if you click on edit, it gives blank form.

HOw to overcome this issue, (My version is 4.2.8)
I have already written sql with out *, that is I have written all column names.

I am getting following error

Errors:

1) SELECT * FROM rates WHERE SELECT IN ('-1' , '1' )
[nativecode=1064 ** You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'SELECT IN ('-1' , '1' )' at line 1]


Kindly help

yudthaphon
Junior
Junior
Posts: 24
Joined: Nov 2nd, '09, 14:29

Re: AFter filter, editing/details not working in datagrid 4.2.8

Postby yudthaphon » Apr 7th, '11, 07:20

Hello all
I also encounter the same problem.
I filtered and found my record. When I clicked detail,
the datagrid show blank edit mode with a notice (shown below).
I use PHP DataGrid Pro (AJAX enabled) version 6.4.1

Thank you.
YV.

the error reports:
Notice: Undefined offset: -1 in C:\AppServ\www\mtms\datagrid\datagrid.class.php on line 3805

error:

1) SELECT user.* FROM user WHERE IN ('-1' , '1' ) ORDER BY DESC LIMIT 0, 25
[nativecode=1064 ** You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual
that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use
near 'IN ('-1' , '1' ) ORDER BY DESC LIMIT 0, 25' at line 1]

lambro
Master
Master
Posts: 102
Joined: Sep 13th, '10, 14:31
Location: Metz, France

Re: AFter filter, editing/details not working in datagrid 4.2.8

Postby lambro » Apr 7th, '11, 09:41

Hi ! Check this : http://www.apphp.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2359. You might find it useful. @+

yudthaphon
Junior
Junior
Posts: 24
Joined: Nov 2nd, '09, 14:29

[SOLVED] Re: AFter filter, editing/details not working

Postby yudthaphon » Apr 8th, '11, 02:00

Dear Lambro
Thank you very much. Your answer helps!
It solved the issue.
YV.


Return to “Settings: Filtering (search) / Autocomplete”