build action link with filter enabled

Talk about link fields or link implementations

Moderator: alexandrleonenko

PrograMedia
Junior
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 5th, '09, 08:01

build action link with filter enabled

Postby PrograMedia » Oct 19th, '10, 09:45

sample #2-6,
I have a similar project but with the filter enabled on the master table.
If I filter the master table, and next click on an action link to show the details, the details show as expected, but the filter resets, and the master table shows all records.
Is there a recommended way to get all filtervalues from the url and pass them to the action link?

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6010
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: build action link with filter enabled

Postby administrator » Oct 20th, '10, 09:21

When you click on operation link, you have to save all data, related to filtering or you loose it and datagrid doesn't show filtering anymore.

Please check new example here: http://www.apphp.com/php-datagrid/examp ... 6_demo.php
and take a code from there

PrograMedia
Junior
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 5th, '09, 08:01

Re: build action link with filter enabled

Postby PrograMedia » Mar 29th, '11, 06:51

the region search box looses the value if detail is in editmode. pressing cancel or update canceled filtering.
how to pass the search parameter in cnt_doPostback and cnt_sendEditfields?

PrograMedia
Junior
Junior
Posts: 16
Joined: Jun 5th, '09, 08:01

Re: build action link with filter enabled

Postby PrograMedia » Mar 29th, '11, 07:50

If I use

Code: Select all

$http_get_vars =array_keys($_GET);

it works as expected, but what are the disadvantages with this workaround?

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6010
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: build action link with filter enabled

Postby administrator » Mar 29th, '11, 10:11

I don't see any disadvantage here


Return to “Field type: "link"”