How to link to another grid's "Add New" menu

Talk about any other operations you need to implement: additions, updates etc.

Moderators: ne_moj, zewa, vadimako, ne_moj, zewa, vadimako

Alon_A
Junior
Junior
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 28th, '12, 15:56
Contact:

How to link to another grid's "Add New" menu

Postby Alon_A » Feb 28th, '12, 16:14

Hi

Can I link to a grid's page in a way that it will directly enter to the "+ Add New" menu of the grid (And not to the "view" mode) ?

Similar to pressing the "+ Add New" Buttun and activating -> javascript:prs__doPostBack("add","-1","");

Thanks,
Alon.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5988
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: How to link to another grid's "Add New" menu

Postby administrator » Feb 29th, '12, 09:17

Do you mean to go again to Add Mode after insertion of new record?
You may do this with "After" operations - please read this:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=97

Alon_A
Junior
Junior
Posts: 21
Joined: Feb 28th, '12, 15:56
Contact:

Re: How to link to another grid's "Add New" menu

Postby Alon_A » Mar 1st, '12, 10:05

Thanks for the reply, I've solved the issue.

What I did was executing "prs__doPostBack("add","-1","")" on the page "onload" event, so it automatically enters to the "Add new" page.

If you want, I will gladly write a "HOW TO" about it. Let me know if you want...

In the meantime, I have a new question... :)

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5988
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: How to link to another grid's "Add New" menu

Postby administrator » Mar 4th, '12, 07:22

Sure, it would be great if can write a HOW TO post for other members.


Return to “Additional operations implementation”