can I set more flexible page size in filter?

Talk about Sorting & Paging problems, issues etc.

Moderators: ne_moj, zewa, vadimako, ne_moj, zewa, vadimako

chirng
Master
Master
Posts: 148
Joined: Jun 7th, '09, 04:15

can I set more flexible page size in filter?

Postby chirng » Aug 18th, '11, 05:22

Dear Sir,

I would like to know how to set page size in filter, instead of the current 10, 20,...settings in php, please advise,

TQ

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5990
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: can I set more flexible page size in filter?

Postby administrator » Aug 18th, '11, 08:12

Look here:
$pages_array = array("10"=>"10", "25"=>"25", "50"=>"50", "100"=>"100", "250"=>"250", "500"=>"500", "1000"=>"1000");
$default_page_size = 10;

you may define your own parameters and page size.

chirng
Master
Master
Posts: 148
Joined: Jun 7th, '09, 04:15

Re: can I set more flexible page size in filter?

Postby chirng » Aug 18th, '11, 08:27

I have 2 questions for this toipcs,

1. how to let it auto set to number of query?

2. how to let end-user set the page size in filter?

is it any possibility? TQ

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5990
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: can I set more flexible page size in filter?

Postby administrator » Aug 21st, '11, 08:21

It depends on how you want it will work for you.
You may use this
$pages_array = array("10"=>"10", "25"=>"25", "50"=>"50", "100"=>"100", "250"=>"250", "500"=>"500", "1000"=>"1000");
to define page size for also filtering mode, but if you want the dropdown box will appear near the Search button - you must customize the script.


Return to “Settings: Sorting & Paging”