Change to Table

Discuss everything related to ApPHP AdminPanel. Any questions related to developing or using should be posted to this forum.

Moderator: alexandrleonenko

kalinma
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 19th, '13, 19:52

Change to Table

Postby kalinma » Mar 19th, '13, 20:29

I needed to add two new fields to an existing table, and there does not seem to be any way for PHP Admin Panel to recognize them. Apparently, the structure of the table is determined on installation and no changes after that are communicated to the application. I've created a new page that points to the table thinking it will pick up the two new fields, but no luck. I've even hacked the code for the page, adding the two fields, but they get wiped out. Is there any way to get pages to see new fields in a table after installation?

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5997
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Change to Table

Postby administrator » Mar 20th, '13, 07:45

What table and what pages do you speak about?
In any case you have to perform 2 operations: add new field in database table and add changes to the php code.

kalinma
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Mar 19th, '13, 19:52

Re: Change to Table

Postby kalinma » Mar 20th, '13, 16:05

Turns out my application was pointing to the wrong database server. Can't seem to get it to point to the right one, but that's a different issue.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5997
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Change to Table

Postby administrator » Mar 21st, '13, 08:58


Maxkaram
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sep 29th, '15, 04:53

Re: Change to Table

Postby Maxkaram » Sep 29th, '15, 05:10

I like this site and the page is really very good.


Return to “ApPHP AdminPanel {developers/users}”