Space in between tabs [SOLVED]

Discuss everything related to ApPHP Tabs. Any questions related to the ApPHP Tabs developing or using should be posted to this forum.

Moderators: alexandrleonenko, Milton

dkochan
Senior
Senior
Posts: 30
Joined: Dec 2nd, '09, 16:23

Space in between tabs [SOLVED]

Postby dkochan » Mar 13th, '10, 00:25

My tabs are displaying with space in between tabs. How do I display the tabs without space between them?

tabs_with_spaces.jpg
Tabs with space in between tabs
tabs_with_spaces.jpg (17.75 KiB) Viewed 3780 times


I want the display the tabs like this:
tabs_without_spaces.jpg
Tabs wthout space in between tabs
tabs_without_spaces.jpg (7.06 KiB) Viewed 3775 times
Last edited by dkochan on Mar 15th, '10, 13:58, edited 1 time in total.

dkochan
Senior
Senior
Posts: 30
Joined: Dec 2nd, '09, 16:23

Re: Space in between tabs

Postby dkochan » Mar 15th, '10, 13:53

I fixed this problem by updating the xp.css style sheet by adding a class that targets the list items within the menu list.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6011
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Space in between tabs [SOLVED]

Postby administrator » Mar 15th, '10, 19:24

Add this two rows to .menu .element section in 'styles/common.css' file:

margin: 0;
padding: 0;

If that doesn't help, please tell me what browser and what version of ApPHP Tabs you use.

rfresh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 6th, '10, 16:30

Re: Space in between tabs

Postby rfresh » Dec 4th, '11, 05:00

I just installed and see that the .css file is now called style.css.

I'd like to remove the spacing between the tabs too but don't know how to do this within the style.css file?

Thank you...

waleed123
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 13th, '14, 05:09

Re: Space in between tabs [SOLVED]

Postby waleed123 » Oct 13th, '14, 05:18

Is it possible to have multiple lines in the caption of a tab?

ie:

"Help
Me"
aliiiiii

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6011
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Space in between tabs [SOLVED]

Postby administrator » Oct 13th, '14, 06:52

Try to use <br>


Return to “ApPHP Tabs”