Dropdown boxes

Discuss everything related to ApPHP DataGrid Wizard utility. All versions. Any questions related to the ApPHP DataGrid Wizard developing or using should be posted to this forum.

Moderators: ne_moj, zewa, vadimako, ne_moj, zewa, vadimako

Lonestarjack
Senior
Senior
Posts: 41
Joined: Dec 24th, '11, 13:54

Dropdown boxes

Postby Lonestarjack » Feb 24th, '13, 17:54

Small change, but it would help users who input data.

Change the "-- select --" default option to " --clear --" when there is data in the query field.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5988
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Dropdown boxes

Postby administrator » Feb 25th, '13, 06:46

Explain please in more details, where exactly it must be replaced?

Lonestarjack
Senior
Senior
Posts: 41
Joined: Dec 24th, '11, 13:54

Re: Dropdown boxes

Postby Lonestarjack » Feb 25th, '13, 14:19

When you use the dropdown box for a foreign key a "-- select--" is generated for the first option.
Once you have selected an option and updated or created the record and you want to clear the field for any reason you cannot type anything in the box or clear it out.
You have to choose the "--select --" option to clear it out.
Look at the calendar selection -- you have added a clear option. Very good.
Before I found out that choosing the "--select---" option to clear a field I had to put a blank record in the foreign key file.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5988
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Dropdown boxes

Postby administrator » Feb 26th, '13, 08:40

Generally, I understand what you say, but...
Where the calendar? Can you please send us a screenshot with some graphic explanation?

Lonestarjack
Senior
Senior
Posts: 41
Joined: Dec 24th, '11, 13:54

Re: Dropdown boxes

Postby Lonestarjack » Feb 26th, '13, 12:59

1. I ask again, how do I drag an image to here so I can show you what I am talking about.

2. Just look at any page that has a date type field under EDIT or ADD options that was generated your Wizard.

administrator
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5988
Joined: Jan 7th, '09, 23:18
Contact:

Re: Dropdown boxes

Postby administrator » Feb 27th, '13, 09:00

You may upload the image (look at the bottom of post - Upload attachment tab)

angel1092
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Oct 9th, '14, 09:29

Re: Dropdown boxes

Postby angel1092 » Oct 9th, '14, 09:34

1. Define your UPS number field in database as string.
2. Define UPS field validation in datagrid validation us numeric (or string if a numeric doesn't help.)


Return to “ApPHP DataGrid Wizard {developers/users}”