module reports

Please post any new feature requests, comments, or questions about the site, as well as any site/forums bugs or problems here.

Moderators: ne_moj, zewa, vadimako, ne_moj, zewa, vadimako

paragate
Master
Master
Posts: 151
Joined: Nov 13th, '14, 13:04
Location: Denmark, Odense

module reports

Postby paragate » May 1st, '17, 12:16

hi
seems to me that in the module reports, reportsTypeItems/edit/id/80/reportType/9?page=1
i can not figure out to have shown data for the textarea.
it works with textbox but think you have an script error here..

Code: Select all

A::app()->getClientScript()->registerScript('frmReportsTypeItemsEdit',
   "// On page load
   $( document ).ready(function() {
        var elem = $('#frmReportsTypeItemsEdit_field_default_value');
      if($('#frmReportsTypeItemsEdit_field_type').val() == 'textarea'){
         var textareat = $(document.createElement('textarea')).attr({id : elem.attr('id'), name : elem.attr('name'), value : elem.val(), maxlength : '1024', class : elem.attr('class')});
         elem.replaceWith(textareat);
      }else{
         var textbox = $(document.createElement('input')).attr({id : elem.attr('id'), type : 'text', name : elem.attr('name'), value : elem.val(), maxlength : '255', class : elem.attr('class')});
         elem.replaceWith(textbox);
      }.....

override the edit view so that when chosen textarea the field remains empty on screen - not im database - if you choose textbox you can see value in textbox field
but not in textarea field if that is choosen. Possible to fix that?

-Couldnt find modules area therefore i took feeback, suggestions & questions
Regards

paragate
Master
Master
Posts: 151
Joined: Nov 13th, '14, 13:04
Location: Denmark, Odense

module reports more errors

Postby paragate » May 1st, '17, 12:28

hi
tried your module reports, nice little thing but many programming errors.
report projects do not work with Total Project Price if eoropean standard are choosen - . and , separation fail..
when project are generated it is not possible to add Reports to project - a button (select) is missing
the predefined reports in project can not be deleted....
regards

paragate
Master
Master
Posts: 151
Joined: Nov 13th, '14, 13:04
Location: Denmark, Odense

Re: module reports missing add report to a project

Postby paragate » May 2nd, '17, 17:25

hi,
is it possible to have the button on the project so that it is possible to add reports to a particularly project?

paragate
Master
Master
Posts: 151
Joined: Nov 13th, '14, 13:04
Location: Denmark, Odense

module reports missing action buttons

Postby paragate » May 3rd, '17, 06:18

hi
How come that when i generate a new tpl file myself and save it in template folder and
i made a new tpl file "example.tpl" and i manually (there are no button for that) have given it a relation
then in reportsEntityItems/manage/projectId/2/reportId/22 i now can see my fields in manage but many buttons are missing.
buttons missing:
add rows, show comments and most important the action buttons are missing.
also i can see status field but the javascript for pendling that field is not working.

all thes buttons are in report manage rows project_update but not when a new one myself?

ps:
seems that tpl files are different encoding than utf8?? or what?
regards


Return to “Feedback, Suggestions & Questions”